Tuesday, July 26, 2022

Room: Grand Auditorium

08:45-09:35

Chair: John Goodby

PL-2 – “Exploiting our know-how in liquid crystals: strategies to benefit from mesogens’ supramolecular interactionsM.B. Ros; M. Castillo-Vallés; C. Auría-Soro; M. Martínez-Abadía; R. Giménez; T. Sierra.

Coffee Break

10:00-12:00

Chair: Sabine Laschat

ILK-7-GA – “Structure-Property Relationships and the Twist-Bend PhasesC.T. Imrie.

DO-10 – “Mechanism of chirality induction in photoresponsive chiral nematic liquid crystalsS.Y. Yoshida; S.M. Morikawa; K.U. Ueda; K.K. Kaneko; T.H. Hanasaki; K.A. Akagi.

DO-11 – “Crystalline order in lyotropic solution of supramolecular hollow nanotubesN. Huang; G. Ungar.

DO-12 – “New Class of Pyrazino[2,3-g]quinoxaline Derivatives Based on Donor-Acceptor-Donor (D-A-D) ArchitecturesV.K. Vishwakarma; A.S. Achalkumar.

DO-13 – “Hybrid inorganic chalcogenide/organic liquid crystalline compositesN.P. Godman; C.P. Ambulo; M.K. Lauer; K.J. Carothers; M.E. McConney; S.T. Iacono.

IL-8-GA – “Double and Triple Nanosegregation in Complex Soft Materials – Impact of Topology and Intrinsic Free SpaceM. Lehmann.

Lunch

13:35-14:15

Chair: Ingo Dierking

Tribute to Mark Warner – P. Palffy-Muhoray; E.M. Terentjev; C. Modes.

14:25-15:55

Chair: Ewa Górecka

IL-9-GA – “Ferroelectric nematic phases and splay deformationA. Mertelj; N. Sebastián; L. Cmok; M. Lovšin; M. Čopič; N. Osterman; A. Petelin; I. Drevenšek-Olenik; R.J. Mandle; S. Aya; M. Huang; B. Berteloot; K. Neyts.

DO-14 – “Tuneable helices of plasmonic nanoparticles using liquid crystal templatesM.P. Pawlak; M. Bagiński; W. Lewandowski.

DO-15 – “Rods in a lyotropic chromonic liquid crystal: emergence of chirality, alignment, and angular diffusionS. Ettinger; C.F. Dietrich; C.K. Mishra; C. Miksch; D.A. Beller; P.J. Collings; A.G. Yodh.

DO-16 – “The Effect of Intrinsic Chirality on Modulated and Polar Nematic PhasesR. Walker; D. Pociecha; E. Cruickshank; J.M.D. Storey; E. Gorecka; C.T. Imrie.

DO-17 – “New Nematic Phase with Nanoscale ModulationsA.G. Vanakaras; D. Reyes-Arango; E.T. Samulski; D.J. Photinos.

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

Chair: Frank Giesselmann

IL-10-GA – “Ionic Liquid Crystal Elastomers:  Actuators, sensors and organic transistorsA.I. Jákli; C.P.H. Rajapaksha; C. Feng; P. Paudel; B. Lüssem; T. Kyu.

DO-18 – “Giant ‘antichiral’ unit cell made of chiral columnsP. Rybak; A. Krowczynski; J. Szydlowska; D. Pociecha; E. Gorecka.

DO-19 – “Conformational Dynamics and Self-Assembly in Liquid CrystalsV.E. Williams; C.O. Zellman.

DO-20 – “Asymmetric Electro-optic Response of a Glassy Ferroelectric Nematic Monodomain at Room TemperatureM. Chen; X. Chen; C. Bennett; E. Korblova; C. Park; M. Glaser; J. Maclennan; D. Walba; N. Clark.

17:30-19:30

Poster Session II – Onsite (Ágora Room) + Online (Padlet and Zoom)


Room: Building IV – Amphitheater I

10:00-12:00

Chair: Jonathan Selinger

ILK-4-AI – “The Soft Anelasticity of Liquid Crystal Elastomers Instabilities, Pattern Formation, and Dimensional Reduction in Liquid Crystal ElastomersA. Goriely; L.A. Mihai.

EO-12 – “Twin boundaries in cholesteric blue phase: A simulation studyJ. Fukuda; A. Yamashita.

EO-13 – “Using Machine Learning to Study 2D Hydrodynamics and Topological Defect Annihilation in  Freely-Suspended Smectic Films and BubblesR.A. Chowdhury; K. Hedlund; E. Hedlund; A.A.S. Green; C.S. Park; J. E. Maclennan; N.A. Clark.

EO-14 – “Exotic liquid crystalline phases in monolayers of vertically vibrated metallic particlesE. Velasco; Y. Martinez-Ratón.

EO-15 – “Freely-Suspended Films of the Novel Smectic Z PhaseK.G. Hedlund; X. Chen; C.S. Park; J.E. Maclennan; N.A. Clark.

IL-5-AI – “Two-fluid Hydrodynamics for Ordered MesophasesH. Pleiner; H. R. Brand.

Lunch

14:25-15:55

Chair: Timothy Bunning

IL-6-AI – “Dynamically Crosslinked Liquid Crystalline Elastomers (xLCE)E.M. Terentjev.

BO-14 – “Molecular theory of liquid crystalline properties of rod-coil block copolymersM.A. Osipov; M.V. Gorkunov.

BO-15 – “Photo-induced molecular alignment of azotolane-based liquid crystal polymersL. Larios-López; R. Rodríguez-González; I. Felix-Serrano; D. Navarro-Rodríguez.

BO-16 – “Direct observation of critical fluctuation and dynamic heterogeneity in phantasmagoric liquid crystalsJ.Y. Yamamoto.

BO-17 – “Flow and dynamics of a sheared twist-bend nematic liquid crystalsS. Dhara.

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

Chair: Mikhail Osipov

BO-18 – “Understanding the dynamic susceptibility of nematic magnetic nanoplatelet suspensionsM. Rosenberg; H. Nadasi; M. Küster; F. Ludwig; A. Eremin; P.A. Sanchez; S.S. Kantorovich.

BO-19 – “Programmable and Continuous Light-Fueled Jumping of Polymer MonolithsJ.J. Wie; J. Jeon.

BO-20 – “Preparation of films for nanoporous membranes: in-situ polymerization.I. Marín; J.L. Serrano; J. Barberá.

BO-21 – “Dye doped cholesteric liquid crystal elastomer films as tensile and pressure sensors for applications in structural health monitoringR. Kizhakidathazhath; Y. Geng; J.P.F. Lagerwall.

BO-22 – “Polymer-like assembly of torons in chiral liquid crystalsH. Zhao; I.I. Smalyukh.

17:30-19:30

Poster Session II – Onsite (Ágora Room) + Online (Padlet and Zoom)


Room: Building IV – Amphitheater II

10:00-12:00

Chair: Michel Mitov

ILK-4-AII – “Active Liquid Crystals F. Sagues; B. Martinez-Prat; P. Guillamat; T. Lopez-Leon; J. Ignes-Mullol.

AO-8 – “Passive Janus Particles are Self-propelled in Active NematicsB. Loewe; T.N. Shendruk.

AO-9 – “Quasi-Laminar Active Nematic Flows Under ConfinementO.B. Bantysh; F. Sagués; J. Ignés-Mullol.

AO-10 – “Elasticity-driven self-shaping liquid crystalsV.S.R. Jampani.

AO-11 – “Individual and collective swimming dynamics of E-coli bacteria in nematic liquid crystalsM. Goral; T. Lopez-Leon; E. Clement; A. Lindner.

IL-5-AII – “Liquid crystal elastomer for biomedical applications: from functional artificial muscles to instructive cell scaffoldsC. Parmeggiani; D. Martella; L. Sacconi; B. Grandinetti; S. Querceto; T. Fiaschi; R. Squecco; C. Ferrantini.

Lunch

14:25-15:55

Chair: Yoshiaki Uchida

IL-6-AII – “Cholesteric biomimicry of insect cuticlesM. Mitov; C. Boyon; V. Soldan.

AO-12 – “Emergent collective behavior of electrically driven dynamic solitons in chiral nematic filmsY. Shen; I. Dierking.

AO-13 – “Directrons: New Solitary Waves of Director Distortions in Nematic Liquid CrystalsS.V. Shiyanovskii; B.X. Li; R.L. Xiao; O.D. Lavrentovich.

ILK-7-AII – “Dynamics of active fluid interfacesM.C. Marchetti.

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

Chair: Janusz Parka

CO-20 – “Confinement effects in chiral doped chromonic liquid crystalsF. Ciuchi; L. Spina; C.M. Tone; R. Barberi; M.P. De Santo.

CO-21 – “Two-step Photoalignment PatterningS. Liu; I. Nys; K. Neyts.

CO-22 – “Topological analysis of long-range gold nanoparticle networks in liquid crystalsN. Podoliak; I. Membrillo Solis; T. Orlova; G. D’Alessandro; J. Brodzki.

CO-23 – “High-resolution multi-pattern photoalignment of liquid crystal molecules with automated setup based on digital micromirror deviceS. Ertman; J. Różycka; N. Wasilewska; M. Kwaśny.

CO-24 – “Mechano-Optical Response of Stabilized Blue Phase Liquid  Crystal DropletsS. Norouzi; A. Casale; J. Martinez-Gonzalez; M.S.M. Sadati.

17:30-19:30

Poster Session II – Onsite (Ágora Room) + Online (Padlet and Zoom)


Room: Building IV – Amphitheater III

10:00-12:00

Chair: Teresa López-León

ILK-5-AIII – “Designer liquid-crystal disclinations by tailored confinementH.Y. Yokoyama.

CO-16 – “Widely tunable lens using lyotropic liquid crystalline nano-colloid of 2D nanoparticlesJ.K. Song; P.A.N.S. Priyadharshana; S.H. Hong; T.Z. Shen.

CO-17 – “Laser-excited flows in confined liquid crystalsS. Santer; D. Shmeleva; S. Pasechnik; M. Umlandt; A. Zakharov.

CO-18 – “Gazing into the (Liquid) Crystal Ball: In Vitro and In Vivo Sensing with Chiral Nematic Liquid Crystal DropletsL.W. Honaker; C. Chen; S. Brugman; S. Deshpande.

CO-19 – “Patterning of defects in nematic/smectic-A liquid crystals by  colloidal arraysZ.C. Meijs; H.S. Yun; Y. Fu; G. Park; D.K. Yoon; L. Isa.

IL-6-AIII – “Spontaneous Emergence of Chirality in Achiral SystemsM. Srinivasarao.

Lunch

14:25-15:55

Chair: Alberta Ferrarini

IL-7-AIII – “Identification of Liquid Crystal Phases and Transitions via Machine LearningI. Dierking; J. Dominguez; J. Harbon; J. Heaton.

EO-16 – “Optics of Nematic Liquid Crystal Spherical Caps Lenses in Competing Magnetic & Electric FieldsZ. Karaszi; M. Mate; P. Salamon; A. Buka; A. Jakli.

EO-17 – “Using Dissipative Particle Dynamics for Investigating Surfactant Solutions Under ShearingR.L. Hendrikse.

ILK-8-AIII – “Skyrmions in Blue Phases of Chiral Liquid CrystalsI. Musevic; J. Pisljar; S. Ghosh; S. Turlapati; N.S.V. Rao; M. Skarabot; A. Mertelj; A. Petelin; A. Nych; M. Marincic; A. Pusovnik; M. Ravnik.

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

Chair: Oleg Lavrentovich

EO-18 – “Nematic bits and universal logic gatesZ. Kos; J. Dunkel.

EO-19 – “The elusive saddle-splay elasticity of nematicsD. Revignas; A. Ferrarini.

EO-20 – “GENERIC micromechanical modeling predicts isotropic-nematic emulsions with diffuse interfacesJ. Salmeron-Hernandez; J. J. de Pablo and H. C. Oettinger.

ILK-9-AIII – “Some Progresses in the Computer Simulations of Liquid CrystalsC. Zannoni.

17:30-19:30

Poster Session II – Onsite (Ágora Room) + Online (Padlet and Zoom)


Room: Building IV – Amphitheater IV

10:00-12:00

Chair: Jan Lagerwall

IL-3-AIV – “In-plane-Switching of an Asymmetrically-anchored Liquid Crystal Cell for Display and Photonics ApplicationsT.-H. Yoon; Y. Choi; S.-W. Oh.

FO-5 – “A Photovariable Condenser with Enormous Capacitance Tunability Based on the Ferroelectric NematicH. Nishikawa; K. Sano; F. Araoka.

FO-6 – “Milky Translucent Haze of a Large-Scale Topological Defect Array in Nematic Liquid CrystalJ.W. Tsung; Y.Z. Wang; S.K. Yao; J.K. Chou.

FO-7 – “Full-Wavelength-Tunable and Chirality-Invertible Solar-Powered Devices Based on  Molecular-Motor-Doped Cholesteric Liquid CrystalsZ.-Q. Wang; Y.-S. Zhang; W.-C. Chuang; C.-R. Lee.

FO-8 – “Epsilon-Near-Zero tuning in a Self-assembled Liquid Crystal – Nanoparticle Hybrid materialA. Bhardwaj.

FO-9 – “Ferroelectric liquid on ferroelectric solid: experimental evidence of jets ejected by ferroelectric droplets at the Rayleigh instability point.L. Lucchetti.

FO-10 – “Cellulose Nanocrystalline based Guided Wave Random LaserI.C.S. Carvalho; Y.D.R. Machado; S.N. Fernandes; A.S.L. Gomes; E. Pecoraro; G.C.M. Germano.

Lunch

14:25-15:55

Chair: Dirk Broer

FO-11 – “Liquid Crystal Tunable High-Contrast GratingsJ. Beeckman; K. De Geest; X. Xue; J. Lauwaert.

FO-12 – “Ferroelectric versus Nematic Liquid Crystal Retarders for Fast Spectral Information ExtractionD. Pasha.

FO-13 – “Imprinting the polarization state of light in liquid crystals” D. Coursault; N. Bruni; C. Loussert; M. Rafayelyan; T. Orlova; E. Brasselet.

FO-14 – “Doping Liquid Crystals with a Surface Relief Grating to Improve Bistable CapabilitiesZ.R. Gradwell; S.A. Jones; B. Snow; J.C. Jones.

ILK-4-AIV – “Liquid Crystal Cells for Biosensing: Texture Observation and BeyondW. Lee; M.-J. Lee.

Coffee Break

16:15-17:30

Chair: Francesc Sagués

FO-15 – “Enabling Societal and Technological Revolutions with Cholesteric Spherical ReflectorsJ.P.F. Lagerwall; Y. Geng; H. Agha; R. Kizhakidathazhath; X. Ma; D.I. Avsar.

FO-16 – “Resonances and Coupled Modes in Cholesteric Ring ResonatorsJ. Schmidtke.

FO-17 – “An Inkjet-Printed, Zero-Power, Liquid Crystal-based ppt- to ppm-Level Toxic Gas and Vapor SensorM.P. Prévôt; C. Callison; T. Cull; E. Hegmann; T. Hegmann.

FO-18 – “Development of Flat Liquid Crystal MicrolensesB. Berteloot; J. Beeckman; K. Neyts.

FO-19 – “Chiral Photonic Nanostructures Based on Hydroxypropyl CelluloseK. George; M. Esmaeili; N. Taheri-Qazvini; M. Sadati.

17:30-19:30

Poster Session II – Onsite (Ágora Room) + Online (Padlet and Zoom)